Minggu, 12 Juli 2015

Absurdity as Its Finest

Source : Islamic Thinking (dipost di path saya juga)



Akhir-akhir ini saya sedang mellow. You know, when everything seems pretty hard yet you don't have anyone to rely on. *dari kalimatnya aja dah melow2 gini*. Pernah sih pada suatu ketika saya mikir berat juga ya. Meanwhile saya bukanlah tipe yang curhat mengenai masalah-masalah. I will tell the world in most cryptic way yet i need to be understood. So stupid right? *Giiiiiiiirrlll*. Ketika saya mikir kok gini amat ya saya. Trus saya mikir lagi, that is just the way i am, i just need to compromise a little. Gitu aja terus sampe Messi pindah ke Madrid (amit-amit, ketok meja kayu 3x).

Tulisan ini saya bikin untuk pengingat saya di masa depan. It’s okay to feel pathetic so this moment needs to be archived for future purpose. Yep, this is one of those moments. When you feel like you are on the lowest point (yet?). Still, no need to be worry. You can't go any lower, right? I perfectly aware that someday in the future i will just laugh this absurdity off, won't I?

On top of it, when i looked up at the Quran last night, this verse appeared magically (or not because there is a pop note, oh please i am so distracted now...)

“..And He found you lost and guided [you].” (93:08)
And finally i read all the verses of this Surah then I cried.
Wad duhaa – I swear by early hours of the day (93:01)
In some way this told me to “Oh please just wake up, everything is bright, don't feel gloomy. Look up!!

Moreover,  that Surah is one of my favorite when i just stare blankly not knowing what to do and feel lame.Then,just look around. Don't be so self centered. When i just too much consumed this absurdity, I didn't notice that there is Ibu just filling the refrigerator with my most favorite meal or Bapak sitting on laptop waiting me to beat him on chess game...or just my siblings doing stupid things as usual.

...and I will be okay.


Kebumen, waktu-waktu nunggu buka.

Sabtu, 22 Februari 2014

Courage

Hello again!

Sudden thought came up this evening, as i grow older (and maybe unlikely wiser or maturer) i became less courage to speak up what i feel. I dunno that is because I am an introvert one (introvert would not wrote this, like seriously) or i kind of conscious about what people perceive who I am. Maybe that is why i am more comfortable to write this on blog instead ranting here and there on my socmed. Anyway  speaking of which, do that mean i am not completely honest being myself? Or just simply i want to keep inside not to share to others? I think that is not pretentious.
Some people grew up being judgemental for which I don't respect at all. As much as I want to ignore those person, a tiny little part about what they said would bug any part of my head, is it? 
Well,except wishing for happiness for me and closest people around me, I also hope that God will give me more courage. Courage to speak out what I feel, courage to admit my mistakes, courage to do what i love even when the whole world tells me that i shouldn’t.


PS : yes, this blog has not died yet, i am just being moody to write or what not. And believe me I try to write this on bahasa but came up lame so yeah..

Rabu, 27 Maret 2013

MIND CONTROL

Lama saya gak nulis dan banyak hal terjadi. To the point ya, pernah denger tentang Anger Management?
The term anger management commonly refers to a system of psychological therapeutic techniques and exercises by which someone with excessive or uncontrollable anger and aggression can control or reduce the triggers, degrees, and effects of an angered emotional state. --wikipedia
Intinya sih tentang bagaimana cara kita mengendalikan emosi (dalam hal ini amarah). Nah, as I know about myself ya. Saya paling susah mengendalikan amarah. Issues came out and i would blow out. Itu ada bagus dan jeleknya sih. Bagusnya saya jadi gak pendendam tapi jeleknya ya itu tadi pengendalian diri saya rendah.

Tapi saya perhatikan akhir2 ini, saya terlalu toleran. Ada banyak hal yang bisa bikin saya kecewa atau marah, potentially can make me throw tantrum here and there tapi saya diam saja dan senyum2.

Ada teman yang bilang,"Age is not just a number, it can turn you into the more mature person."
Dan saya ketawa, "Oh are u sure my dear friend? I am very afraid if i will explode all of my anger in terrible way since i keep bottling up inside."

Anyways,keliatannya bener ya, pola pikir kita bisa berubah seiring bertambahnya umur. Semoga kita menjadi pribadi yang lebih baik sajalah. :))
Eerrr, you know, the thought of growing up suddenly freaks me out a little. NOO!!!


PS : Long time no see,Blogger? Hope you doing well... ---shamelessblogger
 

Rabu, 24 Oktober 2012

Nature Issues








Iyak, kapan hari itu saya ngetuit kalimat di atas. Bukan bermaksud apa2 cuma saya agak jengah sama BM yang beredar tentang saving-our-nature-campaign dengan dalih kalau alam sudah sekarat. Spare me please! Menurut saya, hal seperti itu salah satu bentuk arogansi manusia yang secara tidak langsung self-proclaimed kalo mereka bisa menyelamatkan alam. Inti pesannya itu memang baik, bagaimana kita membiasakan diri  untuk tidak melakukan sesuatu yang dapat merusak alam. Membakar plastik, meminimalisasi pemakaian kertas/plastik, hemat air dsb.
Alam bisa menyelamatkan dirinya sendiri tapi manusia tidak. Alam selalu mencari keseimbangannya dengan siklus yang terjadi walaupun memakan waktu yang lama.
Peran manusia adalah membantu alam mempercepat siklusnya mencapai keseimbangan. Itu simbiosis mutualisme. Lagian, kalo alam sudah mulai gak seimbang bukannya manusia yang pertama kali merasakan dampaknya?
Maybe, it is more considerate if the title of issue is loving-nature-campaign instead.


PS : Kok tulisan saya kayaknya debatable ya.. :D

me as person

nothing in particular

Catalanz

"I will sail all over ocean, climb all of mountain and cross all over the world... with you"